INTRODUCTION  

Set out below is ASHM’s Privacy Policy as it appears on ASHM website, as follows: https://www.ashm.org.au/privacy/ 

PURPOSE 

The purpose of this policy is to ensure that ASHM adheres to the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, which govern standards, rights and obligations for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. 

The purpose of this policy is to inform: 

  • all ASHM employees 
  • volunteers, consultants and representatives, 
  • independent contractors and job applicants, as well as 
  • individuals who provide ASHM with their personal information 

 of their rights and responsibilities concerning the uses of personal information. 

DEFINITIONS  

personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: 

                     (a)  whether the information or opinion is true or not; and 

                     (b)  whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.  

(Privacy Act 1988, Registered 10 January 2020) 

POLICY  

About ASHM’s Privacy Policy 

The Australasian Society for HIV, Viral Hepatitis and Sexual Health Medicine (ASHM) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is committed to complying with the Act, including the Australian Privacy Principals, and to protecting the privacy of the personal information that ASHM holds.  

This policy applies to all ASHM employees, volunteers, consultants and representatives, independent contractors and job applicants, as well as individuals who provide ASHM with their personal information. 

If ASHM decides to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to: 

  • the relevant page on our website: www.ashm.org.au 
  • other websites that ASHM manages and is responsible for 
  • alert our members, if necessary, in cases where those changes might also affect their membership. 

Your right to access and inspect and, where necessary, correct or remove, the personal information that ASHM holds about you 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, you can: 

  • call us on 02 8204 0700 and we will correct or update your personal information 
  • if you have a login to MyASHM at http://www.ashm.org.au then you can click on Update My Details to change your details, when you are logged in. 

If you are unable to access via MyASHM please call ASHM on 02 8204 0700, or email privacy.officer@ashm.org.au to request access to the records you hold.   

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act. For security reasons, you will be asked to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. 

All requests to amend or otherwise update information we hold about you will be performed as soon as practically possible. 

All requests to remove information we hold about you, or to restrict the way in which ASHM  processes your data, will be performed as soon as practically possible, although this may impact ASHM’s ability to communicate with you and provide its suite of services. 

Your right not to provide personal information to ASHM 

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis, we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, if you choose not to provide ASHM with personal details, such as your name or address, the range of options available to you or your organisation, may be limited. 

For example, in the case of anonymity, ASHM cannot provide the full range of member services or allow you or your organisation to participate in networking functions, seminars and events, or successfully deliver any products and services that you have ordered from the ASHM website. 

Your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved 

If you have a complaint about ASHM's privacy practices, including a perceived breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer: privacy.officer@ashm.org.au

If the Privacy Officer is not able to satisfactorily address your concerns, then please refer to www.ashm.org.au/about/ for information about ASHM’s general complaint handling process. 

Complaints will be handled in accordance with ASHM's Complaints Policy, which is available on the ASHM website. You can request a copy of this policy from us at any time during business hours (9:30am to 5pm AEST). 

This Privacy policy was last updated on 05 March 2020. This policy will be reviewed every two years and after any changes to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

 

AUTHORISATION  

ASHM Board